Open Site Navigation

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Please read carefully.

Here you’ll find the Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy for Snap Subscribe’s Car Subscription Service.

Our Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are regularly reviewed and if necessary updated. You can always find the most recent versions here.

New Zealand law applies to these Website Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

The content of this website belongs to Snap Subscribe Limited (Snap).

You may not use, copy or reproduce the content of this website, other than as you need to for browsing this website and placing orders.

If you place an order for a vehicle through this website, our Terms of Service will apply to your order.

You may not use this website to make unauthorised or fraudulent orders or to disrupt the ordinary use of this website.

If you link to any third-party websites through this website, or if any third-party offers or content are made available to you on this website, that third-party’s terms and conditions will apply. Snap doesn’t provide those third-party websites, offers or content, so cannot be responsible for them.

While we will do our best to make sure the Car Subscription Service website is available and running smoothly, we can’t guarantee that you will be able to use this website at all times, or that it will be uninterrupted or error free.

If we have reason to believe that you may have breached these Website Terms of Use, we may block or restrict your access to this website.

CAR SUBSCRIPTION SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, we maintain high standards for the protection of data to ensure that customer information remains private and is only used for the purpose it was collected.

COLLECTION

The personal information we or Snap may collect includes:

  • your name, gender, contact details and payment information;

  • your driver licence details;

  • information about your use of the vehicle such as speed, odometer, performance data, accident or damage data, and location;

  • phone conversations with our staff (which may be recorded); and

  • your communications with us (including by email and through social media).

If you don’t provide us with personal information when requested, or you withdraw your consent for us to collect personal information, we may no longer be able to provide you with certain services, including Snap’s Car Subscription Service.

As required by the Privacy Act 2020, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a range of physical and technology measures in place to provide a secure environment. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

We also gather generic information about visits to our website (page views, time on site, how you got to the site etc.) to understand how we can make your experience on our website better.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Snap may use your personal information only for the following purposes:

  • supplying you with Snap’s Car Subscription Services and any other purposes specified in our Terms and Conditions;

  • conducting data analysis to identify particular products and services that may be of interest to you;

  • communicating offers and promotions to you via email and text;

  • inviting you to participate in surveys, conducting market research and obtaining your views on products and services offered by us;

  • responding to requests for information;

  • providing you with information about goods and services that we may from time to time wish to offer you; and

  • to help us develop, market, improve, manage, administer and facilitate Snap’s Car Subscription Service.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may at any time request access to, or (if necessary) correction of, any personal information about you held by Snap by contacting us by email at support@snapsubscribe.co.nz.

We keep your personal information only as long as necessary to provide you with Snap’s Car Subscription Service. If you request, we will delete or anonymise your personal information, unless we are allowed or required to maintain personal information for longer, such as:

  • for legal, tax, audit and accounting purposes;

  • if it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention or detection; and

  • where there is an unresolved issue, claim or dispute relating to your account or the services you receive and we need to keep your personal information to resolve the issue, claim or dispute.

USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses both non-persistent and persistent cookies to manage visits to the website. Non-persistent cookies are temporary and are deleted when a browser session is closed and persistent cookies are used in order that third party vendors, such as Google, can serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.

Other than as noted above, information about a visit to our website is not permanently stored on a visitor’s personal computer.

While we recommend that you enable cookies in order to enjoy all the features of our website, this is entirely up to you. (The management of cookies will be different depending on each user’s PC - refer to your browser help menu for further information).

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Our website uses services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track visitors throughout our website and through any other sites that use those services. We do not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store. Please refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA AND INFORMATION

Snap will not sell or reveal personal information to anyone outside of our organisation unless:

  • Snap are specifically authorised by the customer to do so;

  • Snap are legally required to do so;

  • there is an unresolved issue, claim or dispute relating to your account or the services you receive and we need to disclose your personal information to resolve the issue, claim or dispute;

  • Snap need to do so to comply with our legal, tax, audit and accounting obligations;

  • it is necessary for Snap’s legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention or detection; or

  • such disclosure is required to protect the safety of employees, visitors, customers, or property.

GPS IN VEHICLES

The vehicles you order from Snap’s Car Subscription Service may be equipped with GPS or other tracking devices, which allow us to send and receive information from the vehicle including location information. Snap may collect and process that data including data about the vehicle such as speed, odometer, performance data, accident or damage data and direction of travel. This information will be used by Snap to provide and enhance our Car Subscription Service. We may also provide the data to law enforcement agencies or to any other third party as required by law. We will not share the data with anyone beyond Snap.

© 2022 Snap Subscribe Ltd